Gimnasia M. vs Platense prediction
40%128%X32%2
Our tipGimnasia M. not to lose68%@1.39✗
- Under/Over 2.5Under 2.5 · 61%
- BTTSNo · 55%
- Expected goals2.25
Probabilities
Pred.: Gimnasia M. to winExpected goals: 2.25 (Gimnasia M. 1.21 · Platense 1.04)
Correct score
- 1:113%
- 1:013%
- 0:111%
- 0:011%
- 2:18%
- 2:08%
The chance of each exact score, most likely first.
Predictions by market
1X2✗ wrongGimnasia M. to win1 40%X 28%2 32%Odds 2.62 · Pinnacle · Value · Our chance 40% · +6%
Under/Over 2.5✗ wrongUnder 2.5 goalsUnder 61%Over 39%Odds 1.61 · 1xBet
BTTS✗ wrongNot both teams to scoreNo 55%Yes 45%Odds 1.82 · Betano
Double chance✓ correctNo draw1X 68%12 72%X2 60%Odds 1.40 · Bet365
First half✗ wrongFirst half: Draw1 29%X 47%2 24%Odds 2.07 · Pinnacle
Under/Over 1.5✓ correctOver 1.5 goalsUnder 34%Over 66%Odds –
Under/Over 3.5✓ correctUnder 3.5 goalsUnder 81%Over 19%Odds –
HT/FT✗ wrongGimnasia M. / Gimnasia M.1/1 23%X/X 19%2/2 18%
Correct score✗ wrong1:01:0 13%
Match preview
Gimnasia M. are favourites here with a 40% chance to win, against 32% for Platense and 28% for a draw. At home Gimnasia M. score 1.3 goals per game on average, while Platense score 0.9 away. The model expects about 2.3 goals in total. In their last five league games Gimnasia M. have won 1 and Platense 0. Our pick: Gimnasia M. to win, likely score 1:0. Over 2.5 goals: 39%, both teams to score: 45%.
Match events
- 10′⚽ Agustín Módica
- 31′🟨 Ivan Gómez
- 37′• Gonzalo Lencina
- 58′⇄ Ivan Gómez
- 58′⇄ Bautista Merlini
- 64′⇄ Luciano César Cingolani
- 67′🟨 Diego Mondino
- 72′⇄ Kevin Retamar
- 72′⇄ Agustín Módica
- 72′⇄ Juan Ignacio Saborido
- 79′⚽ Juan Carlos Gauto (Guido Mainero)
- 80′⇄ Gonzalo Lencina
- 85′⇄ Facundo Lencioni
- 85′⇄ Esteban Fernández
- 90+3′⚽ Bruno Christian Sepulveda (Franco Zapiola Yamartino)
Form (last 5)
LDLWL
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| Away | 0.7 | 1.6 |
| Total | 1.0 | 1.2 |
LLDDL
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 0.6 | 1.3 |
| Away | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Total | 0.8 | 1.2 |
Comparison
67%Form33%
20%Attack80%
54%Defence46%
60%Poisson40%
20%Head to head80%
20%Goals80%
40%Total59%
Head to head
Last 2 meetings
1Draws
In the last 2 meetings, Platense won 1, Gimnasia M. won none and one ended in a draw.
- 2.5Goals per match
- 1 of 2Over 2.5
- 1 of 2Both teams scored
- 12.04.2026Liga Profesional Argentina
Platense1:1
Gimnasia M. - 24.02.2019Primera Nacional
Gimnasia M.0:3
Platense
Standings
Apertura – Group A
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | +12 | 31 | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | +13 | 30 | |
| 3 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | +6 | 28 | |
| 4 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | +4 | 26 | |
| 5 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | +4 | 24 | |
| 6 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | +3 | 24 | |
| 7 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | +4 | 21 | |
| 9 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 21 | |
| 10 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 5 | -3 | 19 | |
| 11 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | -8 | 19 | |
| 12 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 6 | -5 | 16 | |
| 13 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -10 | 16 | |
| 14 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -12 | 15 | |
| 15 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 7 | -7 | 11 |
Clausura – Group A
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | +11 | 32 | |
| 2 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | +10 | 27 | |
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | +8 | 27 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +7 | 27 | |
| 5 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | +7 | 24 | |
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 21 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | +1 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 19 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -5 | 18 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -2 | 17 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -1 | 14 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -6 | 14 | |
| 13 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | -4 | 12 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -12 | 10 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -9 | 9 |
Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.

