EN
EnglishБългарскиDeutsch

Gimnasia M. vs Platense prediction

40%128%X32%2
Our tipGimnasia M. not to lose68%@1.39✗
  • Under/Over 2.5Under 2.5 · 61%
  • BTTSNo · 55%
  • Expected goals2.25
· Víctor Legrotaglie, Mendoza

Probabilities

1 · 40%X · 28%2 · 32%
Pred.: Gimnasia M. to winExpected goals: 2.25 (Gimnasia M. 1.21 · Platense 1.04)

Correct score

  1. 1:113%
  2. 1:013%
  3. 0:111%
  4. 0:011%
  5. 2:18%
  6. 2:08%

The chance of each exact score, most likely first.

Predictions by market

1X2✗ wrongGimnasia M. to win1 40%X 28%2 32%Odds 2.62 · Pinnacle · Value · Our chance 40% · +6%
Under/Over 2.5✗ wrongUnder 2.5 goalsUnder 61%Over 39%Odds 1.61 · 1xBet
BTTS✗ wrongNot both teams to scoreNo 55%Yes 45%Odds 1.82 · Betano
Double chance✓ correctNo draw1X 68%12 72%X2 60%Odds 1.40 · Bet365
First half✗ wrongFirst half: Draw1 29%X 47%2 24%Odds 2.07 · Pinnacle
Under/Over 1.5✓ correctOver 1.5 goalsUnder 34%Over 66%Odds –
Under/Over 3.5✓ correctUnder 3.5 goalsUnder 81%Over 19%Odds –
HT/FT✗ wrongGimnasia M. / Gimnasia M.1/1 23%X/X 19%2/2 18%
Correct score✗ wrong1:01:0 13%

Match preview

Gimnasia M. are favourites here with a 40% chance to win, against 32% for Platense and 28% for a draw. At home Gimnasia M. score 1.3 goals per game on average, while Platense score 0.9 away. The model expects about 2.3 goals in total. In their last five league games Gimnasia M. have won 1 and Platense 0. Our pick: Gimnasia M. to win, likely score 1:0. Over 2.5 goals: 39%, both teams to score: 45%.

Match events

  • 10′⚽ Agustín Módica
  • 31′🟨 Ivan Gómez
  • 37′• Gonzalo Lencina
  • 58′⇄ Ivan Gómez
  • 58′⇄ Bautista Merlini
  • 64′⇄ Luciano César Cingolani
  • 67′🟨 Diego Mondino
  • 72′⇄ Kevin Retamar
  • 72′⇄ Agustín Módica
  • 72′⇄ Juan Ignacio Saborido
  • 79′⚽ Juan Carlos Gauto (Guido Mainero)
  • 80′⇄ Gonzalo Lencina
  • 85′⇄ Facundo Lencioni
  • 85′⇄ Esteban Fernández
  • 90+3′⚽ Bruno Christian Sepulveda (Franco Zapiola Yamartino)

Form (last 5)

Gimnasia M.
LDLWL
Goals +Goals −
Home1.30.8
Away0.71.6
Total1.01.2
Platense
LLDDL
Goals +Goals −
Home0.61.3
Away0.91.1
Total0.81.2

Comparison

Gimnasia M.Platense
67%
Form
33%
20%
Attack
80%
54%
Defence
46%
60%
Poisson
40%
20%
Head to head
80%
20%
Goals
80%
40%
Total
59%

Head to head

Last 2 meetings

0WinsGimnasia M.
1Draws
1WinsPlatense

In the last 2 meetings, Platense won 1, Gimnasia M. won none and one ended in a draw.

  • 2.5Goals per match
  • 1 of 2Over 2.5
  • 1 of 2Both teams scored
  1. 12.04.2026Liga Profesional ArgentinaPlatense1:1Gimnasia M.
  2. 24.02.2019Primera NacionalGimnasia M.0:3Platense

Standings

Apertura – Group A

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-PtsForm
1 Estudiantes L.P.1694319:7+1231
2 Boca Juniors1686222:9+1330
3 Velez Sarsfield1677218:12+628
4 Talleres Cordoba1675417:13+426
5 Independiente1666424:20+424
6 Lanus1666418:15+324
7 San Lorenzo1657414:14022
8 Union Santa Fe1656524:20+421
9 Instituto Cordoba1663717:17021
10 Defensa Y Justicia1647518:21-319
11 Gimnasia M.1654714:22-819
12 Platense1637610:15-516
13 Central Cordoba de Santiago1644811:21-1016
14 Newells Old Boys1636715:27-1215
15 Deportivo Riestra161875:12-711

Clausura – Group A

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-PtsForm
1 Instituto Cordoba14102221:10+1132
2 Velez Sarsfield1476123:13+1027
3 Boca Juniors1476122:14+827
4 Defensa Y Justicia1483320:13+727
5 Lanus1473417:10+724
6 Newells Old Boys1456313:10+321
7 Gimnasia M.1462616:15+120
8 Independiente1454512:14-219
9 San Lorenzo145367:12-518
10 Union Santa Fe1452721:23-217
11 Estudiantes L.P.1442817:18-114
12 Platense1435614:20-614
13 Deportivo Riestra1426610:14-412
14 Central Cordoba de Santiago1424811:23-1210
15 Talleres Cordoba1423913:22-99

Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.