AS Roma vs Cagliari prediction
71%118%X11%2
Our tipAS Roma to win71%@1.40
- Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 55%
- BTTSNo · 55%
- Expected goals2.86
Probabilities
Pred.: AS Roma to winExpected goals: 2.86 (AS Roma 2.15 · Cagliari 0.71)
Correct score
- 2:013%
- 1:012%
- 3:010%
- 2:19%
- 1:19%
- 3:17%
The chance of each exact score, most likely first.
Predictions by market
1X2AS Roma to win1 71%X 18%2 11%Odds 1.40 · 1xBet
Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 goalsUnder 45%Over 55%Odds 1.78 · 1xBet
BTTSNot both teams to scoreNo 55%Yes 45%Odds 1.75 · William Hill
Double chanceAS Roma not to lose1X 89%12 82%X2 29%Odds 1.09 · Betano
First halfFirst half: AS Roma1 51%X 37%2 12%Odds 1.85 · Betano
Match preview
AS Roma are favourites here with a 71% chance to win, against 11% for Cagliari and 18% for a draw. At home AS Roma score 2.5 goals per game on average, while Cagliari score 1.0 away. The model expects about 2.9 goals in total. In their last five league games AS Roma have won 3 and Cagliari 3. Our pick: AS Roma to win, likely score 2:0. Over 2.5 goals: 55%, both teams to score: 45%.
Form (last 5)
WWDDW
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2.5 | 0.8 |
| Away | 2.0 | 0.0 |
| Total | 2.3 | 0.4 |
WWWDL
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Away | 1.0 | 1.3 |
| Total | 0.9 | 1.0 |
Comparison
52%Form48%
62%Attack38%
67%Defence33%
79%Poisson21%
71%Head to head29%
88%Goals13%
69%Total30%
Head to head
Last 10 meetings
1Draws
In the last 10 meetings, AS Roma won 7, Cagliari won 2 and one ended in a draw.
- 2.7Goals per match
- 5 of 10Over 2.5
- 4 of 10Both teams scored
- 09.02.2026Serie A
AS Roma2:0
Cagliari - 07.12.2025Serie A
Cagliari1:0
AS Roma - 16.03.2025Serie A
AS Roma1:0
Cagliari - 18.08.2024Serie A
Cagliari0:0
AS Roma - 05.02.2024Serie A
AS Roma4:0
Cagliari - 08.10.2023Serie A
Cagliari1:4
AS Roma - 16.01.2022Serie A
AS Roma1:0
Cagliari - 27.10.2021Serie A
Cagliari1:2
AS Roma - 25.04.2021Serie A
Cagliari3:2
AS Roma - 23.12.2020Serie A
AS Roma3:2
Cagliari
Injuries and suspensions
AS Roma- M. Bah Missing · Jumpers Knee
Cagliari- Riyad Idrissi Missing · Jumpers Knee
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | +12 | 19 | |
| 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | +10 | 19 | |
| 3 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | +13 | 17 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | +7 | 15 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | +5 | 14 | |
| 6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 13 | |
| 7 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 13 | |
| 8 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 13 | |
| 9 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 11 | |
| 10 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 10 | |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -1 | 9 | |
| 12 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -3 | 9 | |
| 13 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 8 | |
| 14 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -3 | 7 | |
| 15 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 5 | |
| 16 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -7 | 4 | |
| 17 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -8 | 4 | |
| 18 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -9 | 4 | |
| 19 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -9 | 4 | |
| 20 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | -10 | 3 |
Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.