Wolves vs Cardiff prediction
52%125%X23%2
Our tipWolves to win52%
- Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 57%
- BTTSYes · 58%
- Expected goals2.98
Probabilities
Pred.: Wolves to winExpected goals: 2.98 (Wolves 1.81 · Cardiff 1.17)
Correct score
- 1:111%
- 2:110%
- 1:09%
- 2:08%
- 1:26%
- 3:16%
The chance of each exact score, most likely first.
Predictions by market
1X2Wolves to win1 52%X 25%2 23%Odds –
Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 goalsUnder 43%Over 57%Odds –
BTTSBoth teams to scoreNo 42%Yes 58%Odds –
Double chanceWolves not to lose1X 77%12 75%X2 48%Odds –
First halfFirst half: Wolves1 39%X 39%2 22%Odds –
Under/Over 1.5Over 1.5 goalsUnder 20%Over 80%Odds –
Under/Over 3.5Under 3.5 goalsUnder 65%Over 35%Odds –
HT/FTWolves / Wolves1/1 32%X/1 17%X/X 14%
Correct score2:12:1 10%
Match preview
Wolves are favourites here with a 52% chance to win, against 23% for Cardiff and 25% for a draw. At home Wolves score 1.8 goals per game on average, while Cardiff score 1.0 away. The model expects about 3.0 goals in total. In their last five league games Wolves have won 2 and Cardiff 2. Our pick: Wolves to win, likely score 2:1. Over 2.5 goals: 57%, both teams to score: 58%.
Form (last 5)
WLLWD
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| Away | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Total | 1.7 | 1.5 |
LWLWD
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2.4 | 1.2 |
| Away | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| Total | 1.6 | 1.5 |
Comparison
50%Form50%
31%Attack69%
54%Defence46%
66%Poisson34%
60%Head to head40%
62%Goals38%
53%Total46%
Head to head
Last 10 meetings
0Draws
In the last 10 meetings, Wolves won 5, Cardiff won 5 and none ended in a draw.
- 2.4Goals per match
- 5 of 10Over 2.5
- 5 of 10Both teams scored
- 02.03.2019Premier League
Wolves2:0
Cardiff - 30.11.2018Premier League
Cardiff2:1
Wolves - 06.04.2018Championship
Cardiff0:1
Wolves - 19.08.2017Championship
Wolves1:2
Cardiff - 01.04.2017Championship
Wolves3:1
Cardiff - 13.12.2016Championship
Cardiff2:1
Wolves - 16.01.2016Championship
Wolves1:3
Cardiff - 22.08.2015Championship
Cardiff2:0
Wolves - 28.02.2015Championship
Cardiff0:1
Wolves - 23.08.2014Championship
Wolves1:0
Cardiff
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | +10 | 25 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 23 | |
| 3 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | +17 | 22 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | +3 | 21 | |
| 6 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | +12 | 20 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | +8 | 20 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | +8 | 20 | |
| 9 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | +2 | 20 | |
| 10 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 18 | |
| 11 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 18 | |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 16 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 15 | |
| 16 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | +2 | 14 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -3 | 14 | |
| 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -7 | 14 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -7 | 14 | |
| 20 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | -2 | 12 | |
| 21 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -10 | 11 | |
| 22 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -8 | 8 | |
| 23 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -11 | 7 | |
| 24 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | -15 | 5 |
Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.

