St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers prediction
53%121%X26%2
Our tipSt. Louis City to win53%@1.93
- Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 70%
- BTTSYes · 68%
- Expected goals3.59
Probabilities
Pred.: St. Louis City to winExpected goals: 3.59 (St. Louis City 2.14 · Portland Timbers 1.46)
Correct score
- 2:19%
- 1:19%
- 2:27%
- 3:17%
- 2:06%
- 1:26%
The chance of each exact score, most likely first.
Predictions by market
1X2St. Louis City to win1 53%X 21%2 26%Odds 1.93 · Pinnacle · Value · Our chance 55% · +7%
Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 goalsUnder 30%Over 70%Odds 1.47 · Pinnacle
BTTSBoth teams to scoreNo 32%Yes 68%Odds 1.40 · William Hill
Double chanceNo draw1X 74%12 79%X2 47%Odds 1.24 · Betano
First halfFirst half: St. Louis City1 41%X 35%2 24%Odds 2.40 · Bet365
Under/Over 1.5Over 1.5 goalsUnder 13%Over 87%Odds 1.14 · Pinnacle
Under/Over 3.5Under 3.5 goalsUnder 52%Over 48%Odds 1.82 · Betano
HT/FTSt. Louis City / St. Louis City1/1 34%X/1 15%2/2 15%Odds 3.00 · Betfair
Correct score2:12:1 9%
Match preview
St. Louis City are favourites here with a 53% chance to win, against 26% for Portland Timbers and 21% for a draw. At home St. Louis City score 2.3 goals per game on average, while Portland Timbers score 1.3 away. The model expects about 3.6 goals in total. In their last five league games St. Louis City have won 2 and Portland Timbers 1. Our pick: St. Louis City to win, likely score 2:1. Over 2.5 goals: 70%, both teams to score: 68%.
Form (last 5)
WWDLL
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2.3 | 1.3 |
| Away | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Total | 1.8 | 1.4 |
LDLDW
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| Away | 1.3 | 2.1 |
| Total | 1.7 | 1.9 |
Comparison
58%Form42%
61%Attack39%
56%Defence44%
68%Poisson32%
50%Head to head50%
50%Goals50%
57%Total42%
Head to head
Last 8 meetings
3Draws
In the last 8 meetings, St. Louis City won 3, Portland Timbers won 2 and 3 ended in a draw.
- 3.5Goals per match
- 7 of 8Over 2.5
- 7 of 8Both teams scored
- 10.09.2026Major League Soccer
Portland Timbers2:2
St. Louis City - 04.02.2026Friendlies Clubs
Portland TimbersCancelled
St. Louis City - 14.07.2025Major League Soccer
St. Louis City2:1
Portland Timbers - 09.06.2025Major League Soccer
Portland Timbers2:1
St. Louis City - 05.02.2025Friendlies Clubs
St. Louis CityCancelled
Portland Timbers - 25.08.2024Major League Soccer
Portland Timbers4:4
St. Louis City - 10.08.2024Leagues Cup
St. Louis City3:1
Portland Timbers - 09.06.2024Major League Soccer
St. Louis City0:0
Portland Timbers - 30.04.2023Major League Soccer
St. Louis City1:2
Portland Timbers - 12.03.2023Major League Soccer
Portland Timbers1:2
St. Louis City
Injuries and suspensions
St. Louis City- R. Burki Missing · Concussion
- Celio Pompeu Missing · Knee Injury
- A. Matan Missing · Leg Injury
- T. Ostrak Missing · Red Card
Portland Timbers- A. Bonetig Missing · Shoulder Injury
- B. Bye Missing · Leg Injury
- Z. McGraw Missing · Back Injury
- J. Mosquera Missing · Foot Injury
- T. Muse Missing · Concussion
- Antony Doubtful · Knee Injury
- H. Sulte Doubtful · Lower-Body Injury
Standings
Western Conference
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31 | 16 | 7 | 8 | +31 | 55 | |
| 2 | 31 | 15 | 9 | 7 | +11 | 54 | |
| 3 | 31 | 14 | 9 | 8 | +12 | 51 | |
| 4 | 31 | 13 | 9 | 9 | +7 | 48 | |
| 5 | 31 | 13 | 9 | 9 | +2 | 48 | |
| 6 | 32 | 12 | 11 | 9 | +15 | 47 | |
| 7 | 31 | 11 | 10 | 10 | +2 | 43 | |
| 8 | 31 | 12 | 6 | 13 | +1 | 42 | |
| 9 | 32 | 10 | 11 | 11 | -9 | 41 | |
| 10 | 31 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 39 | |
| 11 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 14 | -4 | 37 | |
| 12 | 31 | 8 | 11 | 12 | -3 | 35 | |
| 13 | 31 | 8 | 11 | 12 | -8 | 35 | |
| 14 | 31 | 8 | 10 | 13 | -17 | 34 | |
| 15 | 31 | 6 | 4 | 21 | -40 | 22 |
Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.

