EN
EnglishБългарскиDeutsch

St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers prediction

USA – Major League SoccerUSA – Major League Soccer · Regular Season – 32
53%121%X26%2
Our tipSt. Louis City to win53%@1.93
  • Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 70%
  • BTTSYes · 68%
  • Expected goals3.59
· Citypark, Saint Louis

Probabilities

1 · 53%X · 21%2 · 26%
Pred.: St. Louis City to winExpected goals: 3.59 (St. Louis City 2.14 · Portland Timbers 1.46)

Correct score

  1. 2:19%
  2. 1:19%
  3. 2:27%
  4. 3:17%
  5. 2:06%
  6. 1:26%

The chance of each exact score, most likely first.

Predictions by market

1X2St. Louis City to win1 53%X 21%2 26%Odds 1.93 · Pinnacle · Value · Our chance 55% · +7%
Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 goalsUnder 30%Over 70%Odds 1.47 · Pinnacle
BTTSBoth teams to scoreNo 32%Yes 68%Odds 1.40 · William Hill
Double chanceNo draw1X 74%12 79%X2 47%Odds 1.24 · Betano
First halfFirst half: St. Louis City1 41%X 35%2 24%Odds 2.40 · Bet365
Under/Over 1.5Over 1.5 goalsUnder 13%Over 87%Odds 1.14 · Pinnacle
Under/Over 3.5Under 3.5 goalsUnder 52%Over 48%Odds 1.82 · Betano
HT/FTSt. Louis City / St. Louis City1/1 34%X/1 15%2/2 15%Odds 3.00 · Betfair
Correct score2:12:1 9%

Match preview

St. Louis City are favourites here with a 53% chance to win, against 26% for Portland Timbers and 21% for a draw. At home St. Louis City score 2.3 goals per game on average, while Portland Timbers score 1.3 away. The model expects about 3.6 goals in total. In their last five league games St. Louis City have won 2 and Portland Timbers 1. Our pick: St. Louis City to win, likely score 2:1. Over 2.5 goals: 70%, both teams to score: 68%.

Form (last 5)

St. Louis City
WWDLL
Goals +Goals −
Home2.31.3
Away1.41.6
Total1.81.4
Portland Timbers
LDLDW
Goals +Goals −
Home2.11.7
Away1.32.1
Total1.71.9

Comparison

St. Louis CityPortland Timbers
58%
Form
42%
61%
Attack
39%
56%
Defence
44%
68%
Poisson
32%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
57%
Total
42%

Head to head

Last 8 meetings

3WinsSt. Louis City
3Draws
2WinsPortland Timbers

In the last 8 meetings, St. Louis City won 3, Portland Timbers won 2 and 3 ended in a draw.

  • 3.5Goals per match
  • 7 of 8Over 2.5
  • 7 of 8Both teams scored
  1. 10.09.2026Major League SoccerPortland Timbers2:2St. Louis City
  2. 04.02.2026Friendlies ClubsPortland TimbersCancelledSt. Louis City
  3. 14.07.2025Major League SoccerSt. Louis City2:1Portland Timbers
  4. 09.06.2025Major League SoccerPortland Timbers2:1St. Louis City
  5. 05.02.2025Friendlies ClubsSt. Louis CityCancelledPortland Timbers
  6. 25.08.2024Major League SoccerPortland Timbers4:4St. Louis City
  7. 10.08.2024Leagues CupSt. Louis City3:1Portland Timbers
  8. 09.06.2024Major League SoccerSt. Louis City0:0Portland Timbers
  9. 30.04.2023Major League SoccerSt. Louis City1:2Portland Timbers
  10. 12.03.2023Major League SoccerPortland Timbers1:2St. Louis City

Injuries and suspensions

  • St. Louis City
  • R. Burki Missing · Concussion
  • Celio Pompeu Missing · Knee Injury
  • A. Matan Missing · Leg Injury
  • T. Ostrak Missing · Red Card
  • Portland Timbers
  • A. Bonetig Missing · Shoulder Injury
  • B. Bye Missing · Leg Injury
  • Z. McGraw Missing · Back Injury
  • J. Mosquera Missing · Foot Injury
  • T. Muse Missing · Concussion
  • Antony Doubtful · Knee Injury
  • H. Sulte Doubtful · Lower-Body Injury

Standings

Western Conference

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-PtsForm
1 Vancouver Whitecaps31167863:32+3155
2 FC Dallas31159758:47+1154
3 St. Louis City31149856:44+1251
4 San Jose Earthquakes31139952:45+748
5 Houston Dynamo31139941:39+248
6 Los Angeles FC321211950:35+1547
7 Seattle Sounders3111101041:39+243
8 Colorado Rapids311261342:41+142
9 Los Angeles Galaxy3210111145:54-941
10 Real Salt Lake311161448:48039
11 Portland Timbers311071454:58-437
12 San Diego318111255:58-335
13 Minnesota United FC318111247:55-835
14 Austin318101340:57-1734
15 Sporting Kansas City31642137:77-4022

Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.