Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 prediction
Montpellier15:00
RED Star FC 93Probabilities
Pred.: Montpellier to winCorrect score: 1:0Expected goals: 2.47 (1.28 – 1.19)
Predictions by market
1X2Montpellier to win1 39%X 29%2 32%Odds 2.20
Under/Over 2.5Under 2.5 goalsUnder 55%Over 45%Odds 1.90
BTTSBoth teams to scoreNo 50%Yes 50%Odds 1.73
Double chanceNo draw1X 68%12 71%X2 61%Odds 1.33
First halfFirst half: Draw1 29%X 45%2 26%Odds 2.20
Odds: Bet365
Match preview
Montpellier are favourites here with a 39% chance to win, against 32% for RED Star FC 93 and 29% for a draw. At home Montpellier score 1.0 goals per game on average, while RED Star FC 93 score 2.0 away. The model expects about 2.5 goals in total. In their last five league games Montpellier have won 3 and RED Star FC 93 4. Our pick: Montpellier to win, likely score 1:0. Over 2.5 goals: 45%, both teams to score: 50%.
Form (last 5)
LWDWW
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| Away | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| Total | 1.2 | 0.6 |
WWWWL
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 0.5 | 1.3 |
| Away | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| Total | 1.3 | 1.1 |
Comparison
45%Form55%
47%Attack53%
56%Defence44%
65%Poisson35%
50%Head to head50%
50%Goals50%
52%Total47%
Head to head
| 09.05.2026 | Ligue 2 | RED Star FC 93 | 1:1 | Montpellier |
| 09.08.2025 | Ligue 2 | Montpellier | 1:1 | RED Star FC 93 |
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | +14 | 22 | |
| 2 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | +6 | 18 | |
| 3 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | +8 | 17 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 14 | |
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 13 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 13 | |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | |
| 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 9 | |
| 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -4 | 8 | |
| 14 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -5 | 8 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -7 | 8 | |
| 16 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | -3 | 7 | |
| 17 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -7 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 6 |
Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly. 18+