Macclesfield vs Hereford prediction
52%123%X25%2
Our tipMacclesfield to win52%@1.80✗
- Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 58%
- BTTSYes · 59%
- Expected goals3.03
Probabilities
Pred.: Macclesfield to winExpected goals: 3.03 (Macclesfield 1.83 · Hereford 1.20)
Correct score
- 1:111%
- 2:110%
- 1:09%
- 2:08%
- 1:26%Final score
- 3:16%
The chance of each exact score, most likely first.
Predictions by market
1X2✗ wrongMacclesfield to win1 52%X 23%2 25%Odds 1.80 · Betano
Under/Over 2.5✓ correctOver 2.5 goalsUnder 42%Over 58%Odds 1.60 · Bet365
BTTS✓ correctBoth teams to scoreNo 41%Yes 59%Odds 1.62 · Bet365
Double chance✓ correctNo draw1X 75%12 77%X2 48%Odds 1.25 · William Hill
First half✗ wrongFirst half: Macclesfield1 39%X 39%2 22%Odds 2.32 · Betano
Under/Over 1.5✓ correctOver 1.5 goalsUnder 19%Over 81%Odds –
Under/Over 3.5✓ correctUnder 3.5 goalsUnder 64%Over 36%Odds –
HT/FT✗ wrongMacclesfield / Macclesfield1/1 32%X/1 17%2/2 14%
Correct score✗ wrong2:12:1 10%
Match preview
Macclesfield are favourites here with a 52% chance to win, against 25% for Hereford and 23% for a draw. At home Macclesfield score 2.0 goals per game on average, while Hereford score 1.8 away. The model expects about 3.0 goals in total. In their last five league games Macclesfield have won 2 and Hereford 3. Our pick: Macclesfield to win, likely score 2:1. Over 2.5 goals: 58%, both teams to score: 59%.
Match events
- 15′🟥 E. Osborne
- 16′⚽ A. Skinner
- 52′⚽ L. Duffy
- 58′⚽ H. Iwunze
- 62′🟨 J. Kay
- 62′🟥 J. Kay
Form (last 5)
LDDWW
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2.0 | 0.8 |
| Away | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Total | 1.5 | 0.8 |
WWWDL
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2.2 | 0.5 |
| Away | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| Total | 2.0 | 0.5 |
Comparison
44%Form56%
37%Attack63%
33%Defence67%
37%Poisson63%
100%Head to head0%
83%Goals17%
46%Total53%
Head to head
Last 2 meetings
0Draws
In the last 2 meetings, Macclesfield won 2, Hereford won none and none ended in a draw.
- 3.0Goals per match
- 1 of 2Over 2.5
- 1 of 2Both teams scored
- 31.03.2026National League – North
Hereford0:2
Macclesfield - 21.03.2026National League – North
Macclesfield3:1
Hereford
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | +17 | 26 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | +14 | 24 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | +7 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 23 | |
| 5 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | +6 | 21 | |
| 6 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | +4 | 21 | |
| 7 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | +3 | 20 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 20 | |
| 9 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 19 | |
| 10 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | -5 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | +6 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 17 | |
| 14 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | -5 | 17 | |
| 15 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | +1 | 16 | |
| 16 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | -1 | 16 | |
| 17 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | +1 | 15 | |
| 18 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | -1 | 15 | |
| 19 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 8 | -5 | 15 | |
| 20 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | -9 | 15 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -7 | 13 | |
| 22 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -7 | 11 | |
| 23 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -10 | 10 | |
| 24 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -14 | 7 |
Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.

