EN
EnglishБългарскиDeutsch

Macclesfield vs Hereford prediction

England – National League - NorthEngland – National League – North · National League North – 13
52%123%X25%2
Our tipMacclesfield to win52%@1.80✗
  • Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 58%
  • BTTSYes · 59%
  • Expected goals3.03

Probabilities

1 · 52%X · 23%2 · 25%
Pred.: Macclesfield to winExpected goals: 3.03 (Macclesfield 1.83 · Hereford 1.20)

Correct score

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 2:08%
  5. 1:26%Final score
  6. 3:16%

The chance of each exact score, most likely first.

Predictions by market

1X2✗ wrongMacclesfield to win1 52%X 23%2 25%Odds 1.80 · Betano
Under/Over 2.5✓ correctOver 2.5 goalsUnder 42%Over 58%Odds 1.60 · Bet365
BTTS✓ correctBoth teams to scoreNo 41%Yes 59%Odds 1.62 · Bet365
Double chance✓ correctNo draw1X 75%12 77%X2 48%Odds 1.25 · William Hill
First half✗ wrongFirst half: Macclesfield1 39%X 39%2 22%Odds 2.32 · Betano
Under/Over 1.5✓ correctOver 1.5 goalsUnder 19%Over 81%Odds –
Under/Over 3.5✓ correctUnder 3.5 goalsUnder 64%Over 36%Odds –
HT/FT✗ wrongMacclesfield / Macclesfield1/1 32%X/1 17%2/2 14%
Correct score✗ wrong2:12:1 10%

Match preview

Macclesfield are favourites here with a 52% chance to win, against 25% for Hereford and 23% for a draw. At home Macclesfield score 2.0 goals per game on average, while Hereford score 1.8 away. The model expects about 3.0 goals in total. In their last five league games Macclesfield have won 2 and Hereford 3. Our pick: Macclesfield to win, likely score 2:1. Over 2.5 goals: 58%, both teams to score: 59%.

Match events

  • 15′🟥 E. Osborne
  • 16′⚽ A. Skinner
  • 52′⚽ L. Duffy
  • 58′⚽ H. Iwunze
  • 62′🟨 J. Kay
  • 62′🟥 J. Kay

Form (last 5)

Macclesfield
LDDWW
Goals +Goals −
Home2.00.8
Away1.00.8
Total1.50.8
Hereford
WWWDL
Goals +Goals −
Home2.20.5
Away1.80.6
Total2.00.5

Comparison

MacclesfieldHereford
44%
Form
56%
37%
Attack
63%
33%
Defence
67%
37%
Poisson
63%
100%
Head to head
0%
83%
Goals
17%
46%
Total
53%

Head to head

Last 2 meetings

2WinsMacclesfield
0Draws
0WinsHereford

In the last 2 meetings, Macclesfield won 2, Hereford won none and none ended in a draw.

  • 3.0Goals per match
  • 1 of 2Over 2.5
  • 1 of 2Both teams scored
  1. 31.03.2026National League – NorthHereford0:2Macclesfield
  2. 21.03.2026National League – NorthMacclesfield3:1Hereford

Standings

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-PtsForm
1 Hereford1282224:7+1726
2 Oxford City1273222:8+1424
3 Macclesfield1273218:11+724
4 South Shields1272321:18+323
5 King's Lynn Town1363422:16+621
6 Hednesford Town1363423:19+421
7 Chester1262415:12+320
8 Buxton1362523:23020
9 Bedford Town1261516:16019
10 Hebburn Town1354418:23-519
11 Morecambe1252518:12+617
12 Spalding United1252514:11+317
13 Chorley1252520:21-117
14 Worksop Town1352615:20-517
15 Marine1251614:13+116
16 Harborough Town1244412:13-116
17 Scarborough Athletic1343619:18+115
18 Merthyr Town1336415:16-115
19 Radcliffe1350816:21-515
20 Brackley Town1343615:24-915
21 AFC Telford United1334613:20-713
22 Darlington 18831332817:24-711
23 Southport1324713:23-1010
24 Spennymoor Town1214712:26-147

Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.