Empoli vs Vicenza Virtus prediction
40%125%X35%2
Our tipEmpoli not to lose65%@1.47✗
- Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 54%
- BTTSYes · 57%
- Expected goals2.82
Probabilities
Pred.: Empoli to winExpected goals: 2.82 (Empoli 1.46 · Vicenza Virtus 1.36)
Correct score
- 1:112%
- 1:09%
- 2:19%
- 0:18%
- 1:28%
- 2:06%
The chance of each exact score, most likely first.
Predictions by market
1X2✗ wrongEmpoli to win1 40%X 25%2 35%Odds 2.60 · Bet365
Under/Over 2.5✗ wrongOver 2.5 goalsUnder 46%Over 54%Odds 1.93 · Pinnacle · Value · Our chance 56% · +9%
BTTS✗ wrongBoth teams to scoreNo 43%Yes 57%Odds 1.65 · William Hill
Double chance✓ correctNo draw1X 65%12 75%X2 60%Odds 1.36 · Bet365
First half✗ wrongFirst half: Draw1 31%X 41%2 28%Odds 2.28 · Pinnacle
Under/Over 1.5✓ correctOver 1.5 goalsUnder 23%Over 77%Odds –
Under/Over 3.5✓ correctUnder 3.5 goalsUnder 69%Over 31%Odds –
HT/FT✗ wrongEmpoli / Empoli1/1 24%2/2 21%X/X 15%
Correct score✗ wrong1:01:0 9%
Match preview
Empoli are favourites here with a 40% chance to win, against 35% for Vicenza Virtus and 25% for a draw. At home Empoli score 1.0 goals per game on average, while Vicenza Virtus score 1.3 away. The model expects about 2.8 goals in total. In their last five league games Empoli have won 1 and Vicenza Virtus 0. Our pick: Empoli to win, likely score 1:0. Over 2.5 goals: 54%, both teams to score: 57%.
Match events
- 20′⚽ Nicola Rauti (Andrea Papetti)
- 50′⇄ Joseph Ceesay
- 55′🟥 Marco Curto
- 62′• Cristian Cauz
- 69′🟨 Riccardo Marchizza
- 69′⇄ Edoardo Saporiti
- 69′⇄ Filippo Bandinelli
- 70′⇄ Duccio Degli Innocenti
- 73′🟨 Lapo Deli
- 74′⇄ Nicola Rauti
- 74′⇄ Claudio Morra
- 78′⇄ Riccardo Marchizza
- 80′🟨 L. Caferri
- 82′⇄ Luca Magnino
- 83′⇄ Mattia Valoti
- 85′⚽ Giulio Pellizzari (Loris Zonta)
Form (last 5)
WLLLD
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.0 | 1.7 |
| Away | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| Total | 1.0 | 1.6 |
DDLLD
| Goals + | Goals − | |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| Away | 1.3 | 2.3 |
| Total | 1.3 | 2.1 |
Comparison
57%Form43%
45%Attack55%
56%Defence44%
50%Poisson50%
91%Head to head9%
71%Goals29%
61%Total38%
Head to head
Last 4 meetings
1Draws
In the last 4 meetings, Empoli won 3, Vicenza Virtus won none and one ended in a draw.
- 3.5Goals per match
- 2 of 4Over 2.5
- 2 of 4Both teams scored
- 15.08.2021Coppa Italia
Empoli4:2Vicenza - 13.03.2021Serie B
Vicenza Virtus0:2
Empoli - 28.11.2020Serie B
Empoli2:2
Vicenza Virtus - 13.08.2016Coppa Italia
Empoli2:0
Vicenza Virtus
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | +10 | 22 | |
| 2 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | +6 | 17 | |
| 3 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | +7 | 16 | |
| 4 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | +8 | 15 | |
| 5 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | +6 | 14 | |
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | +5 | 14 | |
| 7 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 13 | |
| 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 11 | |
| 9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 10 | |
| 10 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -9 | 10 | |
| 11 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 9 | |
| 12 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 9 | |
| 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | -4 | 9 | |
| 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 8 | |
| 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | -4 | 8 | |
| 16 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -6 | 7 | |
| 17 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | 7 | |
| 18 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -5 | 6 | |
| 19 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -8 | 5 | |
| 20 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -11 | 4 |
Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.

