EN
EnglishБългарскиDeutsch

Empoli vs Vicenza Virtus prediction

Italy – Serie BItaly – Serie B · Regular Season – 8
40%125%X35%2
Our tipEmpoli not to lose65%@1.47✗
  • Under/Over 2.5Over 2.5 · 54%
  • BTTSYes · 57%
  • Expected goals2.82
· Carlo Castellani, Empoli

Probabilities

1 · 40%X · 25%2 · 35%
Pred.: Empoli to winExpected goals: 2.82 (Empoli 1.46 · Vicenza Virtus 1.36)

Correct score

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:09%
  3. 2:19%
  4. 0:18%
  5. 1:28%
  6. 2:06%

The chance of each exact score, most likely first.

Predictions by market

1X2✗ wrongEmpoli to win1 40%X 25%2 35%Odds 2.60 · Bet365
Under/Over 2.5✗ wrongOver 2.5 goalsUnder 46%Over 54%Odds 1.93 · Pinnacle · Value · Our chance 56% · +9%
BTTS✗ wrongBoth teams to scoreNo 43%Yes 57%Odds 1.65 · William Hill
Double chance✓ correctNo draw1X 65%12 75%X2 60%Odds 1.36 · Bet365
First half✗ wrongFirst half: Draw1 31%X 41%2 28%Odds 2.28 · Pinnacle
Under/Over 1.5✓ correctOver 1.5 goalsUnder 23%Over 77%Odds –
Under/Over 3.5✓ correctUnder 3.5 goalsUnder 69%Over 31%Odds –
HT/FT✗ wrongEmpoli / Empoli1/1 24%2/2 21%X/X 15%
Correct score✗ wrong1:01:0 9%

Match preview

Empoli are favourites here with a 40% chance to win, against 35% for Vicenza Virtus and 25% for a draw. At home Empoli score 1.0 goals per game on average, while Vicenza Virtus score 1.3 away. The model expects about 2.8 goals in total. In their last five league games Empoli have won 1 and Vicenza Virtus 0. Our pick: Empoli to win, likely score 1:0. Over 2.5 goals: 54%, both teams to score: 57%.

Match events

  • 20′⚽ Nicola Rauti (Andrea Papetti)
  • 50′⇄ Joseph Ceesay
  • 55′🟥 Marco Curto
  • 62′• Cristian Cauz
  • 69′🟨 Riccardo Marchizza
  • 69′⇄ Edoardo Saporiti
  • 69′⇄ Filippo Bandinelli
  • 70′⇄ Duccio Degli Innocenti
  • 73′🟨 Lapo Deli
  • 74′⇄ Nicola Rauti
  • 74′⇄ Claudio Morra
  • 78′⇄ Riccardo Marchizza
  • 80′🟨 L. Caferri
  • 82′⇄ Luca Magnino
  • 83′⇄ Mattia Valoti
  • 85′⚽ Giulio Pellizzari (Loris Zonta)

Form (last 5)

Empoli
WLLLD
Goals +Goals −
Home1.01.7
Away1.01.5
Total1.01.6
Vicenza Virtus
DDLLD
Goals +Goals −
Home1.32.0
Away1.32.3
Total1.32.1

Comparison

EmpoliVicenza Virtus
57%
Form
43%
45%
Attack
55%
56%
Defence
44%
50%
Poisson
50%
91%
Head to head
9%
71%
Goals
29%
61%
Total
38%

Head to head

Last 4 meetings

3WinsEmpoli
1Draws
0WinsVicenza Virtus

In the last 4 meetings, Empoli won 3, Vicenza Virtus won none and one ended in a draw.

  • 3.5Goals per match
  • 2 of 4Over 2.5
  • 2 of 4Both teams scored
  1. 15.08.2021Coppa ItaliaEmpoli4:2Vicenza
  2. 13.03.2021Serie BVicenza Virtus0:2Empoli
  3. 28.11.2020Serie BEmpoli2:2Vicenza Virtus
  4. 13.08.2016Coppa ItaliaEmpoli2:0Vicenza Virtus

Standings

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-PtsForm
1 Palermo871018:8+1022
2 Mantova852114:8+617
3 Modena851215:8+716
4 Ascoli843114:6+815
5 Benevento842213:7+614
6 Pisa842215:10+514
7 Sudtirol834110:7+313
8 Avellino832312:9+311
9 Padova83147:10-310
10 Arezzo83148:17-910
11 Hellas Verona823315:13+29
12 Virtus Entella823310:9+19
13 Vicenza Virtus823311:15-49
14 Juve Stabia83329:8+18
15 Cesena81528:12-48
16 Empoli82157:13-67
17 Carrarese82157:9-27
18 Cremonese81346:11-56
19 Sampdoria81258:16-85
20 Catanzaro81169:20-114

Predictions are statistical estimates and do not guarantee results. Bet responsibly.